Welcome: Shenzhen Photon Broadband Technology Co., Ltd
Language: Chinese ∷  English

Optical Transmitter

  • 1550nm external modulated optical transmitter
  • 1550nm external modulated optical transmitter
  • 1550nm external modulated optical transmitter
  • 1550nm external modulated optical transmitter
1550nm external modulated optical transmitter1550nm external modulated optical transmitter1550nm external modulated optical transmitter1550nm external modulated optical transmitter

1550nm external modulated optical transmitter

  • Output light power: :≤7/9/10 optional
    Dimension:49mm(L)x480mm(W)x350mm(H)
  • INQUIRY

Description

The PTT5101 external modulated 1550nm transmitter is designed for HFC networks applications. It can optionally be equipped with an integrated EDFA for CATV applications such as super-trunk, hub Interconnects, video overlays In FTTx networks .

The unit is available in a standard 19”,1 rack unit chassis , with dual optical output, optional ITU-T wavelength for DWDM networks.

Features

  ■ Selectable AGC (automatic gain control) or MGC (manual gain control)

 Accepts low signal input levels (75dBμV/Channel @ 77 ch NTSC)                                                     

Unique simultaneously SBS/SPM suppressing

Front panel LCD display

Microprocessor control and monitor

RS-485 interface for remote monitoring and control

 45~870 MHz bandwidth

Patent RF pre-distortion circuit for excellent CNR and low distortion performance

 Changeable cooling fan.

Application

Broadcast or narrowcast transmission at long or extended distances

Hub Interconnects Of Redundant Ring Architectures

Video Overlays In FTTx Networks.

Specifications

Description

Unit

Value

Conditions / Notes

Optical Specifications

Laser Type

Cooled DFB LD with isolator

Optical Wavelength

nm

1555 ± 5

Connector Type

SC/APC or FC/APC

Laser RIN Noise Density

dB/Hz

≥-160

Optical Power

dBm

≤7 / 9 (Optional)

Optical Output Port

2

SBS Suppression Threshold

dBm

131618

RF Specifications

Operating Bandwidth

MHz

45 to 870

RF Input Impedance

Ω

75

unbalanced

RF Input Return Loss

dB

≤-16

RF Input Level

dBµV/ch

15 to 25 (80 dBµV/ch nominal value @ 77 NTSC channels loading)

CNR

dB

52 (typical)

Link budget is defined by output power to 0 dBm optical input at receiver under 65km fiber link + EDFASBS setting=16dBm test conditions.

CSO

dBc

≤ -65 @ Port1

≤ -63 @ Port2

CTB

dBc

≤ -65 dBc

XM

dB

≤ -65 dB

OMI

3% ± 0.25

Flatness

dB

≤± 0.75

Connector Type

F type female

Test Point

dB

-10 ± 1

Relative to RF input power to laser @59CH PAL-D CW loading

General Specifications

Control Interface

RS-485 or Ethernet

Power Supply

90 to 260 VAC, 50/60 Hz, 100WMax.

Operating Temperature

0 to +50

Storage Temperature

-20 to +60

Operating Humidity

%

85% Max

Dimensions: (HxWxD)

mm

49 x 480 x 350

Ordering Information

Product Item

Description

PTT5101-07S8I-S2-S13-000

Dual 7dBm optical outputSC/APC connector860MHz bandwidthF type female RF input, Single 220VAC power , RS485 network management interface, fixed SBS threshold13dBm16dBm18dBm

PTT5101-07S8I-S2-S16-000

PTT5101-07S8I-S2-S18-000

PTT5101-07S8I-D2-EAD34-000

Dual 7dBm optical outputSC/APC connector860MHz bandwidthF type female RF input, Dual 220VAC power , Ethernet-Based SNMP network management,  Adjustable SBS threshold, ITU DWDM channel 34 wavelength.

PTT5101-09S8I-D2-EAD34-000

Dual 9dBm optical outputSC/APC connector860MHz bandwidthF type female RF input, Dual 220VAC power , Ethernet-Based SNMP network management,  Adjustable SBS threshold, ITU DWDM channel 34 wavelength.

CONTACT US

Contact: Zoe chen

Phone: +86-755-86149862

Tel: +86-755-86149862

Email: shilan_chen@photonbroadband.com.cn

Add: 8/F, Building C, No.71 Xintian Road, Funing, Hi-tech Industrial Park, Baoan, Shenzhen, China

客服
live chat
在线客服系统