Welcome: Shenzhen Photon Broadband Technology Co., Ltd
Language: Chinese ∷  English

Optical Amplifier

  • Optical Amplifier-32ports with WDM and  RF signal input
  • Optical Amplifier-32ports with WDM and  RF signal input
  • Optical Amplifier-32ports with WDM and  RF signal input
Optical Amplifier-32ports with WDM and  RF signal inputOptical Amplifier-32ports with WDM and  RF signal inputOptical Amplifier-32ports with WDM and  RF signal input

Optical Amplifier-32ports with WDM and RF signal input

  • Dimension:483 mm(L)x 422 mm(W)x88 mm (H) Weight:11.7kg
  • INQUIRY


High-Power Optical Amplifier

PTA5102YWR

Overview

The PTA5102YWR-32 Ytterbium and Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (YEDFA) are designed for FTTX and HFC application. They have built-in 1550nm transmitter that can add local RF signals to 1550 optical link without converting optical signal into RF, optimized for 1550nm wavelength amplification and application, and are packaged in a 2U 19 inch rack housing. The device chooses a high performance PUMP laser and advanced circuits (including ACC and APC), adjustable output optical power to achieve flexible network link loss budget, which are flexible enough meet all the requirements of FTTX and HFC applications. The PTA5102YWR-32 YEDFA also provide monitors and associated alarms for all vital characteristics. The status and management of the device can be monitored and managed either from the LCD front panel display & Web or remotely via Ethernet based-SNMP NMS. The device also supports multiple optical output by build-in PLC splitter and FWDM (1310nm/1490nm) optical multiplexer for Triple-play FTTX network applications.

Features

Standard 19 inch 2U Rack YEDFA

32 output ports with WDM

Built-in 1550nm Transmitter for local RF signal input

Output powers rang from 32*16, 32*19, 32*22dBm

Output optical power adjustable -3~0dB

Wide input dynamic range(0 to +10dBm)

High Isolation input & output(30dB for max)

Web browser management

Automatic Power Control (APC) or Automatic Current Control (ACC)

LCD front panel display for local monitor

Remote management via SNMP (Ethernet Interface)

Diagram

Parameters

Description

Unit

Value

Conditions / Notes

EDFA Optical Specifications

Fiber Connector

nm

TV input:1550nm

COM:1550/1490/1310nm     SC/APC or FC/APC

OLT:1310/1490nm SC/UPC

Optical Wavelength

nm

1540 ~1560

 

Input Power

dBm

0~+10 (1550nm)

Recommend ≥3dBm

Output Power

dBm

32*16

32*19

32/*22

 

Laser Bias Current

Pump

32*16dBm

3300mA±200mA

@+6dBm input

Alarm range: Out of

1500mA~4800mA

Laser Bias Current

Pump

32*19dBm

3100mA±200mA

@6dBm input

Alarm range: Out of

1800mA~4600mA

Output Optical Power Stability

dB

0.1

@+6dBm Input

Noise Figure

dB

4(max 5.8)

@+6dBm Input

Isolation (Input/Output)

dB

30

 

Return Loss (Input/Output)

dB

55

 

Polarization Dependent Gain

dB

max 0.5

 

Polarization Mode Dispersion

ps

max 0.5

 

1550nm internal Transmitter specifications

Optical Wavelength

nm

1540 ~1560

 

Laser Type

 

Cooled DFB LD

 

Optical Power

dBm

4 ~ 10

Combine with EDFA signal, adjustable or auto adaptive

LD RIN

dB/Hz

≥-160

 

Operating Bandwidth

MHz

45~862(1000)

 

Flatness

dB

≤±1

 

RF Input Impedance

Ω

75

 

Number of Channels

 

≤10

Local channel

Input Return Loss

dB

≥16

45550 MHz

≥14

550862(1000)MHz

RF Input Level

dBmV/Ch

80±5

 

Test Point

dBuv

-20

Relative input port

Connector Type

 

F type female

F type male option

AGC

dB

±5

AGC central control point can be set

MGC

dB

10

 

CNR

dBc

51dB(typical)

PHOTON standard receiver,10km optical fiber , -1dBm optical input power, 80 dB V input level at 870MHz, 3.6% OMI

CSO

 

≤-57 dBc

CTB

 

≤-63dBc

others

Electrical Specifications

Communication Interface

 

RJ45

Supporting Web and SNMP NMS

Input voltage

VAC

90-265

+12/-48 V DC(optional)

Consumption

W

60maximum

 

Fuse

A

2

 

Connector

IEC

Male power connector

 

Environmental Specifications

Operating Temperature

-5 ~50

 

Storage Temperature

-20 ~85

 

Storage Humidity

RH%

≤95

No condensation

Mechanical Specifications

Dimension   (LxWxH)

mm

483 ´ 422 ´ 88

Carton:590 ´ 590 ´ 200

Weight

kg

Net weight  11.7

gross weight :15

32 port

Mounting

 

19” EIA rack, 2U Rack


CONTACT US

Contact: Zoe chen

Phone: +86-755-86149862

Tel: +86-755-86149862

Email: shilan_chen@photonbroadband.com.cn

Add: 8/F, Building C, No.71 Xintian Road, Funing, Hi-tech Industrial Park, Baoan, Shenzhen, China

客服
live chat
在线客服系统